Weight and Metabolism Research and Evidence
How much weight and metabolism research exists, what the counts do and do not mean, how to judge a study, and the main reviews and trials behind this section.
Content last updated . This page has not been medically reviewed.
Overview
This page shows how much research has been published on weight and metabolism topics and explains how to judge the quality of a study. It also lists the main reviews and trials behind this goal. Counts show how much has been published. They do not show whether a treatment works.PubMed snapshot (retrieved 2026-10-22)
PubMed is the US National Library of Medicine's index of biomedical articles. The counts below come from the NCBI E-utilities esearch tool (database pubmed, count only) on 2026-10-22. Each row shows the exact query text. [1]Obesity407,606
Weight loss137,807
Randomized trials on weight loss9,202
GLP-1 medicines1,441
Intermittent fasting1,058
Mediterranean diet1,757
Eating disorders18,435
Prediabetes14,995
Weight stigma1,379
Resistance training and weight loss469
Green tea and weight loss208
Apple cider vinegar and weight26
| Topic | Exact PubMed query | Records |
|---|---|---|
| Obesity | obesity[Title/Abstract] | 407,606 |
| Weight loss | weight loss[Title/Abstract] | 137,807 |
| Randomized trials on weight loss | weight loss[Title/Abstract] AND randomized controlled trial[Publication Type] | 9,202 |
| GLP-1 medicines | GLP-1 receptor agonist[Title/Abstract] AND (obesity[Title/Abstract] OR weight loss[Title/Abstract]) | 1,441 |
| Intermittent fasting | intermittent fasting[Title/Abstract] AND weight[Title/Abstract] | 1,058 |
| Mediterranean diet | Mediterranean diet[Title/Abstract] AND weight[Title/Abstract] | 1,757 |
| Eating disorders | eating disorder[Title/Abstract] | 18,435 |
| Prediabetes | prediabetes[Title/Abstract] | 14,995 |
| Weight stigma | weight stigma[Title/Abstract] | 1,379 |
| Resistance training and weight loss | resistance training[Title/Abstract] AND weight loss[Title/Abstract] | 469 |
| Green tea and weight loss | green tea[Title/Abstract] AND weight loss[Title/Abstract] | 208 |
| Apple cider vinegar and weight | apple cider vinegar[Title/Abstract] AND weight[Title/Abstract] | 26 |
What the counts mean (and do not)
A high count means many articles mention a topic, including laboratory studies, opinion pieces and case reports. A low count can mean a new or niche topic. A topic with few records, such as apple cider vinegar, has little human evidence either way. Counts depend on the exact words used in the query and change daily, so they are a snapshot of volume only.How to judge a study on weight or metabolism
- Who was studied? Results in adults with obesity may not apply to people without it, to teens, or to older adults. For example, the sleep-extension trial studied 80 adults aged 21 to 40. [2]
- Randomized or observational? Randomized trials can show cause; observational studies show links. The food-environment meta-analysis found associations only. [3]
- How long? Many weight trials last 12 weeks to a year. A network analysis of 121 trials found that weight loss largely faded by 12 months. [4]
- What was measured? Weight, waist, body fat, lean mass and health outcomes are different. A BMI or scale change does not show what happened to muscle or health. [5]
- Was the result clinically meaningful? A "statistically significant" difference can be tiny. The herbal medicines review separated differences of 2.5 kg or more as clinically significant. [6]
- Who paid and who wrote it? Check disclosures. Industry funding does not make a study wrong, but it is worth knowing.
- Is it one study or a pattern? Systematic reviews and Cochrane reviews combine many studies; they give a clearer picture than one trial.
Main sources behind this goal
| Topic | Key source | What kind |
|---|---|---|
| Lifestyle programs | NIDDK guidance on weight-loss programs [7] | Government health information |
| Diet comparisons | 2-year trial of 811 adults [8]; network meta-analysis of 121 trials [4] | Randomized trial; systematic review |
| Intermittent fasting | 2026 Cochrane review [9] | Systematic review |
| Activity and muscle | Dose-response meta-analysis [10]; fat-free mass meta-analysis [11] | Systematic reviews |
| Medicines | STEP 1 [12]; SURMOUNT-1 [13]; STEP 1 extension [14] | Randomized trials |
| Supplements | Cochrane green tea review [15]; herbal medicines review [6] | Systematic reviews |
| Diabetes prevention | Diabetes Prevention Program summary [16] | Government research summary |
| BMI | 2025 Lancet Diabetes & Endocrinology Commission [5] | Expert consensus |
Where evidence is thin
Within this section, topics where I looked and found limited evidence include: methods to break a weight plateau, cravings supplements, detox teas for weight loss, and long-term outcomes beyond 12 months for most eating patterns. See the pages on Why weight changes, Appetite, hunger and cravings and Weight-loss supplements, fat burners, detox teas and vinegar.Explore more
Browse the site's Research Library and Research and safety sources. The goal overview is at Healthy Weight and Metabolism.Frequently asked questions
Does a high number of studies mean something works?
No. The counts show volume of publication only and include all study types. [1]
What is the strongest kind of evidence?
Systematic reviews of randomized trials, such as Cochrane reviews, usually give the clearest picture, but their quality depends on the studies included. [9]
Why do results change between studies?
Differences in who was studied, how long, and what was measured can change results; see the checklist above. [4]
Where can I search research myself?
PubMed is free at pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. [1]
More details: evidence, limits and cautions
The details behind this page: cautions, limits of the evidence and where sources disagree. Open any note to read it.
When to get help
Research summaries are not personal advice. Talk to a clinician about your own situation, especially before starting medicines, supplements or restrictive diets; see Weight and metabolism safety.
References
- NCBI/US National Library of Medicine. PubMed, record counts retrieved with the NCBI E-utilities esearch tool (db=pubmed, count only) on 2026-10-22; exact queries are shown on the page. Read 2026-10-22.
- Tasali E et al. Effect of sleep extension on objectively assessed energy intake among adults with overweight in real-life settings. JAMA Intern Med 2022. Read 2026-10-22.
- Food environment and obesity: a systematic review and meta-analysis. PubMed record. BMJ Nutr Prev Health 2024. Read 2026-10-22.
- Ge L et al. Comparison of dietary macronutrient patterns of 14 popular named dietary programmes for weight and cardiovascular risk factor reduction in adults. BMJ 2020. Read 2026-10-22.
- Rubino F et al. Definition and diagnostic criteria of clinical obesity. Lancet Diabetes Endocrinol 2025. Read 2026-10-22.
- Effectiveness of herbal medicines for weight loss: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. PubMed record. Diabetes Obes Metab 2020. Read 2026-10-22.
- NIDDK. Choosing a safe and successful weight-loss program. Read 2026-10-22.
- Sacks FM et al. Comparison of weight-loss diets with different compositions of fat, protein, and carbohydrates. N Engl J Med 2009. Read 2026-10-22.
- Cochrane review. Intermittent fasting for adults with overweight or obesity. Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2026. Read 2026-10-22.
- Aerobic exercise and weight loss in adults: a systematic review and dose-response meta-analysis. PubMed record. JAMA Netw Open 2024. Read 2026-10-22.
- Effects of calorie restriction with and without strength, endurance or mixed training on fat-free and skeletal muscle mass in overweight or obese individuals. PubMed record. Diabetes Obes Metab 2026. Read 2026-10-22.
- Wilding JPH et al. Once-weekly semaglutide in adults with overweight or obesity. N Engl J Med 2021 (STEP 1). Read 2026-10-22.
- Jastreboff AM et al. Tirzepatide once weekly for the treatment of obesity. N Engl J Med 2022 (SURMOUNT-1). Read 2026-10-22.
- Wilding JPH et al. Weight regain and cardiometabolic effects after withdrawal of semaglutide: the STEP 1 trial extension. Diabetes Obes Metab 2022. Read 2026-10-22.
- Jurgens TM et al. Green tea for weight loss and weight maintenance in overweight or obese adults. Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2012. Read 2026-10-22.
- NIDDK. Diabetes Prevention Program (DPP). Read 2026-10-22.
Education, not medical advice. This page is for general information. It does not diagnose or treat any condition and is not a substitute for care from a qualified health professional. Natural does not automatically mean safe. Ask a clinician or pharmacist before changing your care, especially if you take medication, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or have a health condition.